Privacy Policy

This policy relates to the sites just-access.org and just-transcription.com (“the Sites”), which are owned by the JUST: Access Ltd (“We/Us”), whose registered address is 48b St Luke’s Road, London W11 1DH (registered company 10053270).

CONTACT DETAILS

The main point of contact for data protection matters is Sophie Walker, our CEO. Her email is sophie@just-transcription.com.

INFORMATION GATHERING AND USAGE

We collect the following types of information from users of our website (“Users”):

  • Information input by Users as part of the process of registration to use our Sites so that we can validate your account and support you to use our service;

  • Contact details (email addresses and phone numbers) of Users who communicate with us via email so that we can respond to your queries;

  • Information volunteered by Users in the course of use of our Site (such as, for example, survey responses, audio files containing potentially personal and sensitive information, customer financial information) so that we can support your to use our service; and

  • Analytics and tracking data about Users site usage so that we can improve your experience.

Unless we obtain your permission, information that is identifiable as relating to you (i.e. it has not been edited to make it anonymous) is not shared with or sold to other organisations for commercial purposes, other than under the following circumstances:

  • If it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law.

  • If we transfer information about you if We are acquired by or merged with another organisation, other than an organisation established by us and controlled by us.

In this event, We will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

COOKIES

A “cookie” is a small software file stored temporarily (session cookie) or placed on your computer’s hard drive (persistent cookie). The main purpose of a cookie is to allow a web server to identify a user’s computer and web browser, and tailor web pages and/or login information to the user’s preferences. Cookies help us promptly display the information You need and other information which We consider to be of interest to You.

By gathering and remembering information about your website preferences through cookies We can provide a better web and marketing experience. Cookies don’t give us access to users’ computers, and the information we collect through cookies doesn’t include personal information.

Essential cookies: Some of the cookies We use are critical to the functionality of our Sites. They are used to keep a user logged into the Sites and remember relevant information when the user returns to the Sites and uses the Service.

Functional cookies: We also use certain cookies to track users’ activities on the Sites, understand their preferences within the Sites and improve their user experience.

Marketing cookies: A third set of cookies is provided by third parties and allows us to deliver customised marketing information to our customers based on their Sites usage profile and avoid delivering irrelevant marketing to customers.

Controlling cookies: you can accept or decline the use of cookies through a functionality built into your web browser. To learn more how to control cookie settings through your browser:

  • “Private Browsing” setting and cookie setting in FireFox

  • “Incognito” and cookie setting in Chrome

  • “InPrivate” and cookie setting in Internet Explorer, or

  • “Private Browsing” and cookie setting in Safari

If You want to learn more about cookies, or how to control or delete them, please visit aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

If You disable Your web browser’s ability to accept cookies You still will be able to browse our Sites, but might not be able to access or take advantage of the many Service features.

DATA STORAGE

We use third-party vendors and hosting partners to provide services. Data relating to Users and their organisations is transferred to or mirrored on servers within the European Union. We reserve the right to transfer or mirror data to servers outside the European Union.

We will apply all reasonable measures to ensure that data held on Our servers is secure but cannot guarantee that security measures will not be breached.

The data we hold on you will be removed from our systems after a reasonable period, unless we need to keep the information for legal or auditing purposes. We will then dispose of your information by deleting the data from our systems.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at hello@just-transcription.com if you wish to make a request.

CHANGES

We may periodically update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by placing a prominent notice on our Sites.

COMPLAIN

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

QUESTIONS

Any questions about this Privacy Policy should be sent to hello@just-transcription.com.